No college in Wyoming requires the SAT or ACT for fall 2027 admission. The University of Wyoming, the state's only public four-year school, is test-blind for admission (scores aren't even considered, only used for advising/placement); Wyoming Catholic College requires a score (SAT, ACT, or CLT) with no set minimum; and every Wyoming community college is open admission with test scores used only for course placement, not for getting in. Published score ranges describe a cohort; they are not admission cutoffs.
The table covers 9 colleges Wyoming families apply to most, from the most selective to the large public universities. Read each cohort note before comparing numbers. The bottom rows show the score-based money Wyoming families can earn: Hathaway Scholarship, Honors tier and Hathaway Scholarship, Performance tier.
| School | SAT profile / cohort | ACT | Acceptance rate | Testing, fall 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wyoming | 1040-1265 · enrolled, Fall 2024 (25th-75th percentile, CDS 2024-25) | 20-27 | 96.9% · Fall 2024 (6, 023 admitted / 6, 217 applied, first-time first-year) | Test-blind for admission for Fall 2026: UW's own Common Data Set marks SAT and ACT 'Not Considered' in admission decisions; scores are used only for academic advising/placement |
| Wyoming Catholic College | Not published | 17-34 | not published | SAT, ACT, or CLT required with no minimum score; a score around the 85th percentile plus a 3.5 GPA is the merit-scholarship bar |
| Casper College | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for admission; a 2.0 high school GPA (or GED/home-school equivalent) is the standard. ACT/SAT or a placement test may be used for course placement |
| Sheridan College (NWCCD) | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for general admission (open to anyone 16+); scores are used for advising, placement, and some scholarship eligibility |
| Laramie County Community College | not published | not published | open admission (except limited-entry health programs) | No SAT/ACT required for general admission; GPA or ACT score is used to place students into the right starting classes rather than to decide admission |
| Northwest College | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for admission; ACT, SAT, ACCUPLACER, or ALEKS may be submitted for course placement |
| Central Wyoming College | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for admission; ACT/SAT scores or the college's own math placement test may be submitted |
| Eastern Wyoming College | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for general admission; test scores are requested only when a specific program requires them |
| Western Wyoming Community College | not published | not published | open admission | No SAT/ACT required for admission; high school or GED transcript is the standard requirement |
| Hathaway Scholarship, Honors tier | 1200 (or ACT 25) | See program rules | ~$18,880 (8 full-time semesters at $2,360/semester, effective fall 2026) over 4 years | $2,360 per semester for up to 8 full-time semesters at UW or a WY community college; requires a 3.5 high school GPA and the full Hathaway Success Curriculum |
| Hathaway Scholarship, Performance tier | 1060 (or ACT 21) | See program rules | ~$14,160 (8 full-time semesters at $1,770/semester, effective fall 2026) over 4 years | $1,770 per semester for up to 8 full-time semesters at UW or a WY community college; requires a 3.0 high school GPA |
Cohort notes: UW Laramie: Wyoming's only public four-year university. Only 15% of enrolled Fall 2024 first-years submitted an SAT score (212 students) and 68% an ACT score (980 students); admission runs on GPA, not test scores. Wyoming Catholic: Small Catholic great-books college in Lander; 151 total students, average high school GPA 3.76, and the college does not publish an official acceptance rate. Casper College: Two-year college in Casper; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Relevant to SAT-prep families mainly through Hathaway Scholarship eligibility. Sheridan College: Part of the Northern Wyoming Community College District; two-year, open-admission, no published test-score range. LCCC: Cheyenne's two-year community college; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Northwest College: Two-year college in Powell; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Limited-entry programs (nursing, EMS, equine studies) have separate requirements. Central Wyoming: Two-year college in Riverton; open admission except for its nursing program, no published SAT/ACT range. Eastern Wyoming: Two-year college in Torrington; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Western Wyoming: Two-year college in Rock Springs; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. These are not interchangeable measures.
Free tool
Which of these numbers is your teen's target? Pick the Wyoming colleges on their list and get a target score and the gap from today's score in under a minute.
Find my teen's target scoreUW Laramie reports a 1040 to 1265 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, Fall 2024 (25th-75th percentile, CDS 2024-25)). It admitted 96.9% of 6,217 applicants (Fall 2024 (6, 023 admitted / 6, 217 applied, first-time first-year)). The matching ACT range is 20-27. Testing for fall 2027: Test-blind for admission for Fall 2026: UW's own Common Data Set marks SAT and ACT 'Not Considered' in admission decisions; scores are used only for academic advising/placement. Wyoming's only public four-year university. Only 15% of enrolled Fall 2024 first-years submitted an SAT score (212 students) and 68% an ACT score (980 students); admission runs on GPA, not test scores.
Wyoming Catholic does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted not published of not published applicants (latest cycle). The matching ACT range is 17-34. Testing for fall 2027: SAT, ACT, or CLT required with no minimum score; a score around the 85th percentile plus a 3.5 GPA is the merit-scholarship bar. Small Catholic great-books college in Lander; 151 total students, average high school GPA 3.76, and the college does not publish an official acceptance rate.
Casper College does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for admission; a 2.0 high school GPA (or GED/home-school equivalent) is the standard. ACT/SAT or a placement test may be used for course placement. Two-year college in Casper; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Relevant to SAT-prep families mainly through Hathaway Scholarship eligibility.
Sheridan College does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for general admission (open to anyone 16+); scores are used for advising, placement, and some scholarship eligibility. Part of the Northern Wyoming Community College District; two-year, open-admission, no published test-score range.
LCCC does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission (except limited-entry health programs) of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for general admission; GPA or ACT score is used to place students into the right starting classes rather than to decide admission. Cheyenne's two-year community college; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range.
Northwest College does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for admission; ACT, SAT, ACCUPLACER, or ALEKS may be submitted for course placement. Two-year college in Powell; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range. Limited-entry programs (nursing, EMS, equine studies) have separate requirements.
Central Wyoming does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for admission; ACT/SAT scores or the college's own math placement test may be submitted. Two-year college in Riverton; open admission except for its nursing program, no published SAT/ACT range.
Eastern Wyoming does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for general admission; test scores are requested only when a specific program requires them. Two-year college in Torrington; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range.
Western Wyoming does not publish a composite SAT range for its latest class. It admitted open admission of not published applicants (latest cycle). Testing for fall 2027: No SAT/ACT required for admission; high school or GED transcript is the standard requirement. Two-year college in Rock Springs; open admission, no published SAT/ACT range.
Wyoming's Hathaway Scholarship is a state-funded, tiered merit award with a published GPA-plus-ACT/SAT cutoff for each tier, usable at the University of Wyoming or any Wyoming community college.
Hathaway Scholarship, Honors tier: 1200 (or ACT 25). $2,360 per semester for up to 8 full-time semesters at UW or a WY community college; requires a 3.5 high school GPA and the full Hathaway Success Curriculum.
Hathaway Scholarship, Performance tier: 1060 (or ACT 21). $1,770 per semester for up to 8 full-time semesters at UW or a WY community college; requires a 3.0 high school GPA.
SAT scores are converted to an ACT-equivalent for Hathaway purposes; the ACT (or SAT) score and GPA requirements above are set by the Wyoming Department of Education's current High School Requirements chart. The Opportunity tier (2.5 GPA, ACT 19/SAT 990) and Provisional Opportunity tier (2.5 GPA, ACT 17/SAT 900 or 12+ on WorkKeys, must start at a community college) both pay $1,180 per semester. These per-semester amounts took effect fall 2026 after a state legislative increase signed in February 2026; course and curriculum requirements (years of math, science, etc.) also vary by tier.
UW Laramie is test optional for fall 2027, so many families assume the score is irrelevant. The ranges above come from the students who chose to send one, and they sit well above the overall class. Wyoming Catholic, Casper College, Sheridan College and LCCC still require a score. And Hathaway Scholarship, Honors tier and Hathaway Scholarship, Performance tier are awarded on the SAT or ACT whatever the admissions policy.
It depends on the tier. The Honors tier needs a 1200 SAT (or 25 ACT) plus a 3.5 GPA; the Performance tier needs a 1060 SAT (or 21 ACT) plus a 3.0 GPA. The lower Opportunity and Provisional tiers need a 990 or 900 SAT. The scholarship pays per semester at the University of Wyoming or any Wyoming community college.
No. UW's Common Data Set marks the SAT and ACT 'Not Considered' in its admission decisions for Fall 2026 applicants. Admission is based on GPA and the state's college-prep curriculum, not a test score.
No, Wyoming's free statewide school-day test is the ACT, not the SAT. The state requires every 11th grader to take the ACT each spring as its official assessment.
There's no required range since UW doesn't consider test scores in admission. Among enrolled Fall 2024 first-years who did submit a score, the middle 50% SAT was 1040 to 1265 and the middle 50% ACT was 20 to 27, but only 15% of that class submitted an SAT score at all.
Wyoming has only one public four-year university, and it is test-blind for admission, while every Wyoming community college is open admission with no test requirement. The result is one state flagship plus a small private college (Wyoming Catholic College) with meaningful score data; the rest of the state's colleges simply don't publish an SAT range because they don't use one to admit students.
No. A middle 50% describes the central half of the reported group, not an admission cutoff. Some rows describe enrolled students or score submitters only, as labeled. A position within a range does not guarantee admission or merit aid.
University and state sources: UW Laramie, Wyoming Catholic, Casper College, Sheridan College, LCCC, Northwest College, Central Wyoming, Eastern Wyoming, Western Wyoming, Hathaway Scholarship, Honors tier. Reviewed October 9, 2026. Cohorts and entry terms differ; confirm current requirements with each admissions office.
Want the plan for Wyoming specifically? See SAT prep in Wyoming, or turn your teen's current score and college list into a prep plan on a free Strategy Session: book yours here.
Free Strategy Session, 45 to 60 minutes. Their score today, the target for their Wyoming schools, and the plan to close the gap. Yours to keep either way.
Book your free Strategy Session