SAT Scores for Michigan Colleges, School by School (2026-27)

No public flagship or widely-targeted private college in Michigan requires the SAT/ACT for fall 2027 applicants; every school in this list is test optional, though Central Michigan and Oakland use a submitted score to size automatic merit scholarships. Published score ranges describe a cohort; they are not admission cutoffs.

The table covers 10 colleges Michigan families apply to most, from the most selective to the large public universities. Read each cohort note before comparing numbers. The bottom rows show the score-based money Michigan families can earn: CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1200-1390 / ACT 25-31 tier) and CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1400-1600 / ACT 32-36 tier).

Michigan college score profiles and cohort notes

SchoolSAT profile / cohortACTAcceptance rateTesting, fall 2027
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor1360-1530 · enrolled, fall 202431-3415.6% · fall 2024Test optional for 2026-27
Hillsdale College1340-1470 · entering class, fall 202430-3319% · fall 2025Not required, but considered if submitted
Kalamazoo College1200-1370 · enrolled, fall 202226-32Not reportedTest optional
Michigan Technological University1120-1330 · enrolled, fall 202525-3285.5% · fall 2025Test optional
Michigan State University1100-1310 · enrolled, fall 2025, CDS 2025-2625-3183.2% · fall 2025, CDS 2025-26Test optional for 2026-27
Wayne State University1060-1290 · enrolled, fall 202523-2883.6% · fall 2025Test optional
Central Michigan University970-1210 · enrolled, fall 2025, CDS 2025-26 (52% submitted SAT)20-2891.0% · fall 2025, CDS 2025-26Not required for admission, but considered for some
Western Michigan University960-1200 · enrolled, fall 202521-2885.3% · fall 2025Test optional
Grand Valley State University920-1170 · enrolled, fall 202521-3092.7% · fall 2025Test optional
Oakland University900-1150 · enrolled, fall 202320-2746.8% · fall 2023Not required; recommended for scholarship consideration
CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1200-1390 / ACT 25-31 tier)1200-1390See program rules~$24,000 over 4 years$6,000 per year with a 3.6-3.79 high school GPA, renewable with a 3.0 cumulative CMU GPA
CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1400-1600 / ACT 32-36 tier)1400-1600See program rules~$33,000 over 4 years$8,250 per year with a 3.95-4.0 high school GPA, the richest automatic tier on the grid

Cohort notes: U-M Ann Arbor: About half (51%) of enrolled first-year students chose to submit an SAT score even though U-M is test optional. Hillsdale: Hillsdale does not accept federal or state financial aid, so Michigan's FAFSA-based scholarships don't apply to students there. Kalamazoo: Kalamazoo's most recently published Common Data Set covers the fall 2022 entering class; no newer edition was publicly posted as of this review. Michigan Tech: Michigan Tech's SAT Math sub-scores run well above its reading and writing scores, consistent with its engineering/STEM focus. Michigan State: MSU does not superscore; only a student's single best SAT or ACT sitting counts toward admission and scholarship review. Wayne State: Wayne State's merit awards (Warrior, Gold, Scholar) weigh GPA and an optional test score but the university does not publish an exact dollar grid. Central Michigan: CMU is the only school on this list with a fully public SAT/GPA dollar-amount scholarship grid, used for the money section below. Western Michigan: WMU's SAT composite range runs lower than Michigan's other large publics, reflecting its broader-access admission mission. Grand Valley: Grand Valley admitted the largest class by raw applicant volume of any school on this list outside the two flagships. Oakland: Oakland reserves its richest automatic award, the Platinum Presidential Scholar Award, for a 3.90+ GPA and a 1450+ SAT. These are not interchangeable measures.

Free tool

Which of these numbers is your teen's target? Pick the Michigan colleges on their list and get a target score and the gap from today's score in under a minute.

Find my teen's target score

School by school

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor: 1360 to 1530

U-M Ann Arbor reports a 1360 to 1530 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2024). It admitted 15.6% of 98,310 applicants (fall 2024). The matching ACT range is 31-34. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional for 2026-27. About half (51%) of enrolled first-year students chose to submit an SAT score even though U-M is test optional.

Hillsdale College: 1340 to 1470

Hillsdale reports a 1340 to 1470 middle 50% SAT (entering class, fall 2024). It admitted 19% (fall 2025). The matching ACT range is 30-33. Testing for fall 2027: Not required, but considered if submitted. Hillsdale does not accept federal or state financial aid, so Michigan's FAFSA-based scholarships don't apply to students there.

Kalamazoo College: 1200 to 1370

Kalamazoo reports a 1200 to 1370 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2022). The matching ACT range is 26-32. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional. Kalamazoo's most recently published Common Data Set covers the fall 2022 entering class; no newer edition was publicly posted as of this review.

Michigan Technological University: 1120 to 1330

Michigan Tech reports a 1120 to 1330 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025). It admitted 85.5% of 10,359 applicants (fall 2025). The matching ACT range is 25-32. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional. Michigan Tech's SAT Math sub-scores run well above its reading and writing scores, consistent with its engineering/STEM focus.

Michigan State University: 1100 to 1310

Michigan State reports a 1100 to 1310 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025, CDS 2025-26). It admitted 83.2% of 62,965 applicants (fall 2025, CDS 2025-26). The matching ACT range is 25-31. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional for 2026-27. MSU does not superscore; only a student's single best SAT or ACT sitting counts toward admission and scholarship review.

Wayne State University: 1060 to 1290

Wayne State reports a 1060 to 1290 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025). It admitted 83.6% of 17,263 applicants (fall 2025). The matching ACT range is 23-28. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional. Wayne State's merit awards (Warrior, Gold, Scholar) weigh GPA and an optional test score but the university does not publish an exact dollar grid.

Central Michigan University: 970 to 1210

Central Michigan reports a 970 to 1210 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025, CDS 2025-26 (52% submitted SAT)). It admitted 91.0% of 22,287 applicants (fall 2025, CDS 2025-26). The matching ACT range is 20-28. Testing for fall 2027: Not required for admission, but considered for some. CMU is the only school on this list with a fully public SAT/GPA dollar-amount scholarship grid, used for the money section below.

Western Michigan University: 960 to 1200

Western Michigan reports a 960 to 1200 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025). It admitted 85.3% of 20,927 applicants (fall 2025). The matching ACT range is 21-28. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional. WMU's SAT composite range runs lower than Michigan's other large publics, reflecting its broader-access admission mission.

Grand Valley State University: 920 to 1170

Grand Valley reports a 920 to 1170 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2025). It admitted 92.7% of 27,261 applicants (fall 2025). The matching ACT range is 21-30. Testing for fall 2027: Test optional. Grand Valley admitted the largest class by raw applicant volume of any school on this list outside the two flagships.

Oakland University: 900 to 1150

Oakland reports a 900 to 1150 middle 50% SAT (enrolled, fall 2023). It admitted 46.8% of 4,774 applicants (fall 2023). The matching ACT range is 20-27. Testing for fall 2027: Not required; recommended for scholarship consideration. Oakland reserves its richest automatic award, the Platinum Presidential Scholar Award, for a 3.90+ GPA and a 1450+ SAT.

What an SAT score pays at Michigan colleges

Michigan's old SAT-cutoff award, the Michigan Competitive Scholarship (1200+ SAT), no longer covers students graduating in 2023 or later; its state replacement is need-based with no test-score requirement, so score-tied money in Michigan now comes mainly from university automatic-merit grids like Central Michigan's.

CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1200-1390 / ACT 25-31 tier): 1200-1390. $6,000 per year with a 3.6-3.79 high school GPA, renewable with a 3.0 cumulative CMU GPA.

CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1400-1600 / ACT 32-36 tier): 1400-1600. $8,250 per year with a 3.95-4.0 high school GPA, the richest automatic tier on the grid.

CMU's grid is automatic for incoming first-time freshmen with no separate application; a submitted test score is optional (CMU does not superscore, so only one sitting is used); renewal from year 2 on requires a 3.0 cumulative CMU GPA and 30 new credits per year.

The misconception: test optional means the SAT does not matter in Michigan

U-M Ann Arbor, Kalamazoo, Michigan Tech and Michigan State are test optional for fall 2027, so many families assume the score is irrelevant. The ranges above come from the students who chose to send one, and they sit well above the overall class. A strong score is one more reason for a school to say yes, and a weak one can simply stay home.

Quick answers

What SAT score do you need for a Michigan state scholarship?

There is no SAT score requirement for Michigan's current main state scholarship. The Michigan Achievement Scholarship pays up to $5,500 a year (up to $27,500 over five years) based on financial need, not a test score. The older Michigan Competitive Scholarship, which required a 1200 SAT, stopped accepting students who graduated high school in 2023 or later and ends permanently on September 30, 2029.

Does the University of Michigan require the SAT or ACT?

No, U-M is test optional for fall 2027 applicants. About half of enrolled first-year students in the most recent entering class chose to submit an SAT score anyway, and the middle 50% range among those students was 1360 to 1530.

Is the SAT given free during the school day in Michigan?

Yes. Every Michigan public high school junior takes the SAT with Essay at no cost each spring as part of the state-mandated Michigan Merit Examination, which also includes the ACT WorkKeys work-skills assessment.

What SAT score range got students into Michigan State University?

The middle 50% SAT composite range for MSU's fall 2025 enrolled class was 1100 to 1310, with an ACT range of 25 to 31. MSU admitted about 83% of applicants that cycle, and does not superscore submitted tests.

Does Hillsdale College require an SAT or ACT score?

No, Hillsdale does not require a standardized test score, though most admitted students submit one. The fall 2024 entering class's middle range was SAT 1340 to 1470 and ACT 30 to 33, and Hillsdale admitted 19% of applicants for fall 2025, its most selective cycle to date.

Are these ranges cutoffs?

No. A middle 50% describes the central half of the reported group, not an admission cutoff. Some rows describe enrolled students or score submitters only, as labeled. A position within a range does not guarantee admission or merit aid.

More for Michigan families

Sources

University and state sources: U-M Ann Arbor, Hillsdale, Kalamazoo, Michigan Tech, Michigan State, Wayne State, Central Michigan, Western Michigan, Grand Valley, Oakland, CMU Maroon and Gold Merit Scholarship (SAT 1200-1390 / ACT 25-31 tier). Reviewed October 9, 2026. Cohorts and entry terms differ; confirm current requirements with each admissions office.

Want the plan for Michigan specifically? See SAT prep in Michigan, or turn your teen's current score and college list into a prep plan on a free Strategy Session: book yours here.

Which range is your teen actually in?

Free Strategy Session, 45 to 60 minutes. Their score today, the target for their Michigan schools, and the plan to close the gap. Yours to keep either way.

Book your free Strategy Session