Admissions data checked October 9, 2026 by Florida Test Prep.
Western Kentucky University reports a middle 50% SAT of 930 to 1130 (enrolled, fall 2025 CDS 2025-26; 9.3% of enrollees submitted SAT). We use 1030 as a first planning target, then adjust it to the student's diagnostic and timeline. It is not an admission requirement or a guarantee.
| Middle 50% SAT | 930 to 1130 (enrolled, fall 2025 CDS 2025-26; 9.3% of enrollees submitted SAT) |
| Middle 50% ACT | 18 to 25 |
| Acceptance rate | 91.4% (fall 2025 8,863 of 9,692 applicants) |
| Type | Public university |
Source: WKU official admissions data. A middle 50% describes the central half of the reported group, not a cutoff.
WKU admitted 91.4% of fall 2025 applicants; nearly 70% of its enrolled class submitted ACT scores versus under 10% SAT.
| School | Middle 50% SAT | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky | 1058 to 1270 | 93.3% |
| Bellarmine University | 1060 to 1260 | Not reported |
| University of Louisville | 1010 to 1230 | 79.4% |
| Murray State University | 970 to 1170 | 84.1% |
| Western Kentucky University | 930 to 1130 | 91.4% |
Cohorts differ by school (admitted vs enrolled, and year). See every school with its cohort and source on SAT Scores for Kentucky Colleges.
Kentucky's state scholarship, KEES, is funded mainly by a GPA earned each year of high school, but it carries a separate ACT/SAT bonus table on top of the GPA award, worth up to $500 a year by itself.
KEES GPA award (max tier): $500 per year of college for a 4.0 yearly GPA in high school, sliding down to $125 at a 2.5 GPA; paid each year of college, half per term.
KEES ACT/SAT bonus award: $36/year at the minimum qualifying score (15 ACT / 830 SAT) up to $500/year at a 27+ ACT (roughly 1260+ SAT); the highest ACT or SAT taken before graduation counts, no superscore across tests.
The full rules, deadlines and class years are on our Kentucky SAT prep page.
| College | State | Middle 50% SAT |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | Nebraska | 903 to 1158 |
| Oakland University | Michigan | 900 to 1150 |
| Central Connecticut State University | Connecticut | 900 to 1140 |
| Marshall University | West Virginia | 940 to 1140 |
A score that is competitive at WKU lands in the same part of the range at these schools. Cohorts differ by school, so read each page's notes before comparing.
Free tool
Which of these numbers is your teen's target? Pick the Kentucky colleges on their list and get a target score and the gap from today's score in under a minute.
Find my teen's target scoreThere is no published minimum; the middle half of the reported group scored 930 to 1130. A score at or above 1130 puts a student in the top quarter of that group. A score near 930 is within the range, and grades, coursework and the rest of the application still decide the outcome.
Check WKU's official admissions page for the 2026-27 testing rules. Policies change by cycle.
91.4% (fall 2025 8,863 of 9,692 applicants). Rates vary by program and residency, so read the overall figure as context, not a personal prediction.
No. A middle 50% is a description of last year's group, not a cutoff in either direction. It tells you where a score is competitive, which is the useful part for planning test dates.
Want to know what your teen needs for WKU? Their target, their gap and the weeks to close it are what we map in the free Strategy Session.
Book the free Strategy Session. You leave with your teen's target score, their gap, and a 6 to 12 week plan. Yours to keep either way.
Book your free Strategy Session