Admissions data checked October 9, 2026 by Florida Test Prep.
University of Montana reports a middle 50% SAT of 1110 to 1280 (enrolled, Fall 2024 25th-75th percentile, CDS 2024-25). We use 1200 as a first planning target, then adjust it to the student's diagnostic and timeline. It is not an admission requirement or a guarantee.
| Middle 50% SAT | 1110 to 1280 (enrolled, Fall 2024 25th-75th percentile, CDS 2024-25) |
| Middle 50% ACT | 19 to 26 |
| Acceptance rate | 95.6% (Fall 2024, 9,048 admitted / 9,464 applied) |
| Testing for 2026-27 | Admission by ACT 22, or SAT 1120, or a 2.50 GPA (any one path) |
| Type | Public university |
Source: UM Missoula official admissions data. A middle 50% describes the central half of the reported group, not a cutoff.
Only 10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score (n=133) and 45% an ACT score (n=611), but CDS section C9 does publish a clean 25th/75th composite (SAT 1110-1280, ACT 19-26) alongside the score-band percentages.
| School | Middle 50% SAT | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| University of Montana | 1110 to 1280 | 95.6% |
| Montana State University | 1075 to 1270 | 82.1% |
| Rocky Mountain College | 925 to 1090 | 77.8% |
Cohorts differ by school (admitted vs enrolled, and year). See every school with its cohort and source on SAT Scores for Montana Colleges.
Montana has no single SAT cutoff that unlocks one dollar amount; its marquee award, the Montana University System (MUS) Honor Scholarship, ranks students statewide on a GPA-plus-ACT/SAT composite, and the Governor's Best and Brightest program offers a second score-linked path.
MUS Honor Scholarship: Waives tuition (not mandatory fees) for up to 8 semesters at any Montana University System campus; up to 200 awarded statewide each year.
The full rules, deadlines and class years are on our Montana SAT prep page.
| College | State | Middle 50% SAT |
|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University | Virginia | 1120 to 1270 |
| Portland State University | Oregon | 1100 to 1290 |
| University of Kansas | Kansas | 1100 to 1290 |
| Appalachian State University | North Carolina | 1110 to 1270 |
A score that is competitive at UM Missoula lands in the same part of the range at these schools. Cohorts differ by school, so read each page's notes before comparing.
Free tool
Which of these numbers is your teen's target? Pick the Montana colleges on their list and get a target score and the gap from today's score in under a minute.
Find my teen's target scoreThere is no published minimum; the middle half of the reported group scored 1110 to 1280. A score at or above 1280 puts a student in the top quarter of that group. A score near 1110 is within the range, and grades, coursework and the rest of the application still decide the outcome.
UM Missoula lists its policy as: Admission by ACT 22, or SAT 1120, or a 2.50 GPA (any one path). Check the official admissions page for your entry term before choosing test dates.
95.6% (Fall 2024, 9,048 admitted / 9,464 applied). Rates vary by program and residency, so read the overall figure as context, not a personal prediction.
No. A middle 50% is a description of last year's group, not a cutoff in either direction. It tells you where a score is competitive, which is the useful part for planning test dates.
Want to know what your teen needs for UM Missoula? Their target, their gap and the weeks to close it are what we map in the free Strategy Session.
Book the free Strategy Session. You leave with your teen's target score, their gap, and a 6 to 12 week plan. Yours to keep either way.
Book your free Strategy Session