Admissions data checked October 9, 2026 by Florida Test Prep.
Carnegie Mellon University reports a middle 50% SAT of 1510 to 1560 (enrolled, fall 2024 CDS 2024-25). We use 1540 as a first planning target, then adjust it to the student's diagnostic and timeline. It is not an admission requirement or a guarantee.
| Middle 50% SAT | 1510 to 1560 (enrolled, fall 2024 CDS 2024-25) |
| Middle 50% ACT | 34 to 35 |
| Acceptance rate | 11.7% (fall 2024, 33,941 applicants) |
| Testing for 2026-27 | Test optional (considered if submitted) for Fall 2024; not using an essay component |
| Type | Private university |
Source: Carnegie Mellon official admissions data. A middle 50% describes the central half of the reported group, not a cutoff.
CMU admitted 3,959 of 33,941 applicants for fall 2024; 52.6% of enrolled students submitted an SAT score and scored 1510-1560 (25th-75th percentile).
| School | Middle 50% SAT | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University | 1510 to 1560 | 11.7% |
| Swarthmore College | 1500 to 1550 | 7.5% |
| University of Pennsylvania | 1440 to 1550 | Not reported |
| Villanova University | 1410 to 1490 | 27.0% |
| Lehigh University | 1380 to 1490 | 25.9% |
| University of Pittsburgh (Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences) | 1280 to 1440 | 58.1% |
| Pennsylvania State University, University Park | 1280 to 1410 | 55.3% |
| Bucknell University | 1170 to 1380 | 28.9% |
| Temple University | 1130 to 1358 | 80.4% |
Cohorts differ by school (admitted vs enrolled, and year). See every school with its cohort and source on SAT Scores for Pennsylvania Colleges.
Lehigh University National Merit Scholarship: $1,000 or $2,000 per year to National Merit Finalists who name Lehigh their first-choice school; no separate application.
Pitt Rees-Chancellor's Scholars Program: Full tuition plus average room and board for up to 64 students per cohort through the Frederick Honors College, funded by a $30 million gift; first cohort enrolls fall 2027.
The full rules, deadlines and class years are on our Pennsylvania SAT prep page.
| College | State | Middle 50% SAT |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia College and Columbia Engineering | New York | 1510 to 1560 |
| Rice University | Texas | 1510 to 1560 |
| Vanderbilt University | Tennessee | 1510 to 1560 |
| Duke University | North Carolina | 1510 to 1570 |
A score that is competitive at Carnegie Mellon lands in the same part of the range at these schools. Cohorts differ by school, so read each page's notes before comparing.
Free tool
Which of these numbers is your teen's target? Pick the Pennsylvania colleges on their list and get a target score and the gap from today's score in under a minute.
Find my teen's target scoreThere is no published minimum; the middle half of the reported group scored 1510 to 1560. A score at or above 1560 puts a student in the top quarter of that group. A score near 1510 is within the range, and grades, coursework and the rest of the application still decide the outcome.
Yes. Carnegie Mellon lists its policy as: Test optional (considered if submitted) for Fall 2024; not using an essay component. A score inside or above the range can still strengthen an application, and some scholarships and programs use scores separately.
11.7% (fall 2024, 33,941 applicants). Rates vary by program and residency, so read the overall figure as context, not a personal prediction.
No. A middle 50% is a description of last year's group, not a cutoff in either direction. It tells you where a score is competitive, which is the useful part for planning test dates.
Want to know what your teen needs for Carnegie Mellon? Their target, their gap and the weeks to close it are what we map in the free Strategy Session.
Book the free Strategy Session. You leave with your teen's target score, their gap, and a 6 to 12 week plan. Yours to keep either way.
Book your free Strategy Session